English
*Indicates required field Please add me to your mailing list
>

an art deco treasure

Set on a two and a half-hectare site with 200 metres of frontage on the fabled Perfume River, Azerai La Residence, Hue has 122 rooms and suites.

The colonial mansion at the heart of the hotel was built in 1930 as part of the residence of the French Resident Superieure. The mansion’s distinctive façade, its long horizontal lines and nautical flourishes are hallmarks of the streamline moderne school of art deco architecture.

Its two complementary wings, built in 2005, are contemporary in design yet echo elements of art deco aesthetics and embrace an expansive tropical garden and salt-water swimming pool.

rooms

Rooms in the West Wing were renovated in late 2018, many with balconies looking out to the gardens and river. Rooms in the East Wing provide river and garden views. Colonial Rooms are located in the mansion.

rooms

suites

Colonial Suites and the Resident's Suite are located in the mansion, some with private balconies and views that reach over the gardens to the Perfume River. Additional suites are in the East Wing.

rooms

rates

The rooms and suites at Azerai La Residence, Hue occupy three distinct buildings and feature nine categories.

facilities

Our facilities include the Lobby Lounge, Le Gouverneur Bar, Le Parfum Restaurant, Pool Bar, Swimming Pool, La Boutique, Gymnasium and Spa.

rates

Dec 2018 — 31 Oct 2019
Superior Standard VND 5,570,000++
Superior Garden View VND 6,260,000++
Superior River View VND 6,960,000++
Deluxe VND 8,120,000++
Deluxe River View VND 8,930,000++
Deluxe Colonial VND 8,930,000++
Colonial Junior Suite VND 10,670,000++
Colonial Suite VND 14,500,000++
Resident Suite VND 23,200,000++

Rates are not including daily breakfast, subject to 10% government tax and 5% service charge. Rates and government tax are subject to change without prior notice.

facilities

Lobby Lounge

Much more than a mere way station at check-in, the lobby occupies most of the rotunda’s ground floor. A great arc of windows curves with the rotunda’s walls, opening up views of the garden, the pool and the monumental Flagtower Bastion on the river’s north bank. French doorways segue from the indoor lounge to a sheltered terrace that’s a particularly compelling venue at cocktail hour.

Le Gouverneur Bar

Open from 9am to midnight, Le Gouverneur is just off the lobby lounge in the mansion and seats eight at an artfully designed bar and two dozen more in comfortable lounge seating. Le Gouveneur offers a full range of cocktails, wines, liqueurs and beer, including several local brews.

Le Parfum Restaurant

The hotel’s main restaurant, and a destination all its own, Le Parfum serves a breakfast buffet from 6am to 10am, and lunch and dinner from 11:30am to 11pm. The cuisine presents authentic Vietnamese dishes, from bun bo Hue and pho to bun thit nuong, and a compelling selection of Western dishes from salmon fillet and duck breast to black Angus beef tenderloin. The restaurant seats 178, and includes dining on a terrace that takes in views of the river and the walls of the Citadel on the north bank.

Pool Bar

On the far side of the swimming pool, the Pool Bar is a convenient stop for a cold beer or soft drink, a glass of wine or a range of cocktails from 10am to 7pm. Its menu of light and easy favourites, from club sandwiches and hamburgers to pasta, makes for a casual poolside bite.

Swimming Pool

The hotel’s salt-water pool stretches 40 metres on the far side of the garden and parallels the river. A small shallow section caters to kids, several alcoves to casual bathing and the great length of the pool to lap swimmers. Shaded sun loungers edge the pool.

La Boutique

Located just beyond the lobby in the mansion, the boutique offers a selection of locally sourced products, including distinctive fashions, art, handicrafts and household items.

Gymnasium

The all new fitness centre is equipped with TechnoGym treadmills, exercise bikes, an elliptical trainer and strength equipment, as well as a rubber-floored area for free weights that includes racks and benches.

Azerai Spa

The new Spa will be operational in February 2019.

testimonials

See our reviews on TripAdvisor.

history

Discover the rich history of Azerai La Residence, Hue.

 

 
Deco Delights

Can't say enough great things about this hotel - totally updated Deco master piece without losing the charm of the 20's colonial period. Fabulous location on the river across from the Citadel with nicely landscaped grounds with a huge pool... Read more

 
 
A charming colonial mansion set a mile or so from the centre of Hue

The former French governors mansion has been converted into a stylish hotel with all mod cons but keeping the colonial feel and is peaceful being away from the bustle of this lovely former capital city and seat of the dynasties of Vietnam... Read more

 
 
Very special Hotel

Hue is the old capital of Vietnam and La Residence has old world charm and class in beautiful surroundings. Lovely rooms with nice river views, good restaurant, nice bar and wonderful service... Read more

 
 

Go to TripAdvisor